Vehicle Owner Right

  • All our work is guaranteed for as long as you own your car
  • We work with all insurance companies
  • We will never charge you for repairs over the agreed Insurance estimate
  • From dings and dents to large crash repairs we have you covered
  • Specializing in conventional and unibody frame repair using Chief Velocity Laser measuring equipment
  • Suspension repair, servicing, and modification
  • We work on all makes and models domestic and foreign
  • Custom restoration services
  • Fiberglass repair

There is a big difference between repair shops. Any shop can give a lower price by leaving something out or overlooking parts. Our people are Craftsmen and will do a great job repairing your car for a fair price. Thanks... for letting us serve you!

California Motorist Bill of Rights

  1. Do I have the right to take my car to the shop of my choice?
    Yes - You may select the repair facility of your choice unless your insurance policy specifies otherwise.
  2. Should my insurance company be notified before repairs?
    Yes - Your insurance policy generally states that, if requested, you must file a sworn proof of loss, exhibit the damaged property, and submit to examination under oath.
  3. Do I need to contact more than one shop for an estimate?
    No - One estimate from the shop of your choice is required, unless your insurance policy specifies otherwise. California State law requires you get a written estimate before starting repairs.
  4. Am I responsible for the cost of repairs?
    Yes - You are usually responsible to the repair facility for payment of repairs unless your insurance policy specifies otherwise. Ordinarily, if you are insured, your insurance policy states that the insurance company will pay you for the loss, less any applicable deductibles or depreciation. Any arrangements for payments by your insurance company are your responsibility.
  5. Is the repair facility responsible for the repairs performed on my car?
    Yes - The Automobile Repair Act of 1971 requires all repair dealers to be registered with the State of California and to post a sign. This Act [Section 9884.7(1)(g)] states that the Department of Consumer Affairs may invalidate the registration of the repair dealer for a number of causes, including: Willful departure from or is regard for good and workman-like repair. In particular, this section would apply to any repairs which would render a car unsafe. The repair facility will use diligence in locating parts and materials to expedite repairs.
  6. If I am having difficulties with my insurance company, do I have recourse?
    Yes - First consult with your insurance agent or broker. Then, if your problems still have not been resolved, consult with the Department of Insurance, State of California, at their office in Sacramento, San Francisco, Los Angeles, or San Diego, or telephone their toll free line: 1-800-927-4357.
  7. If my insurance company does not agree with the amount of loss, do I have recourse other than No. 6?
    Yes - Your insurance policy may provide that, when the insured and insurer fail to agree on the amount of loss, both parties are entitled to arbitration.
  8. Can an insurer require, direct, suggest or recommend that your automobile be repaired at a specific shop?
    No - Unless the referral is expressly requested by you; or you have been informed in writing of the right to select the repair facility; and The insurer that elects to repair a vehicle directs, suggests or recommends that a specific repair shop be used, shall cause the damaged vehicle to be restored to its condition prior to the loss at no additional cost to you other than as stated in the policy or as otherwise allowed by law.
  9. Can my insurer require me to use non-original equipment manufacturer (non-OEM Original Equipment Manufacturer) Replacement crash parts for the repair of my car?
    No - No insurer shall require the use of non-OEM replacement crash parts in the repair of an automobile unless: The parts are at least equal to the original equipment manufacturer parts in terms of quality, safety, fit and performance; and Insurers specifying the use of non-OEM replacement crash parts shall pay the cost of any modifications to the parts which may become necessary to effect the repair; Insurers specifying the use of non-OEM replacement crash parts warrant that such parts are of like kind, quality, safety, fit and performance as OEM replacement crash parts.